Local Athletics

Published on July 26th, 2021 | by TLV News

1

Ole Miss Rebels Ready to Represent in Tokyo for Summer Olympic Games

TOKYO – After a yearlong delay, five former Ole Miss standouts and one current volunteer coach are set to represent their home countries at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad – the 2020 Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan that were rescheduled due to the global COVID-19 pandemic.

Those six – Sam Kendricks (Team USA, track & field), Brittney Reese (Team USA, track & field), Raven Saunders (Team USA, track & field), Rafaelle Souza (Team Brazil, soccer), Ali Weisz (Team USA, shooting), and Ole Miss track & field volunteer coach Jessica Ramsey (Team USA, track & field) – are either already in Tokyo or en route over the next several days to an Olympics unlike any other. Strict COVID-19 measures are in place across Japan, and recently the decision was made to completely restrict fan attendance at all competitions following a declaration of a national state of emergency.

That said, this is still potentially a once-in-a-lifetime experience for first-timers like Weisz or Ramsey, and a chance for additional glory for returnees Kendricks, Reese, Saunders and Souza. Action is already underway for Souza, who started and played all 90 minutes in Brazil‘s 5-0 victory over China in the beginning of women’s Group F action early Wednesday morning. Competition for the rest of the Rebel delegation picks up after the Opening Ceremonies.

College Flags & Banners Co. Ole Miss Powder Blue Hotty Toddy Flag

Fans can watch all the Olympic action live on the NBC family of networks or online at NBCOlympics.com.

Ole Miss Olympians
Sam Kendricks – Team USA – Track & Field (Men’s Pole Vault)
Jessica Ramsey (volunteer coach) – Team USA – Track & Field (Women’s Shot Put)
Brittney Reese – Team USA – Track & Field (Women’s Long Jump)
Raven Saunders – Team USA – Track & Field (Women’s Shot Put)
Rafaelle Souza – Team Brazil – Women’s Soccer
Ali Weisz – Team USA – Shooting (Women’s 10m Air Rifle / Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle)

Competition Schedule (All times CT)
Wed., July 21
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
3:00 a.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (vs. China, Women’s Group F)Live: NBCSN
Replay: NBCSN (11:30 a.m. CT)
NBCOlympics.com
Fri., July 23
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
6:00 a.m. CTOpening CeremoniesNBCNBCOlympics.com
6:30 p.m. CTAli Weisz (Team USA)Shooting / Women’s 10m Air Rifle QualifyingN/AN/A
8:45 p.m. CTAli Weisz (Team USA)Shooting / Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final (if qualified)N/ANBCOlympics.com
Sat., July 24
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
6:00 a.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (vs. Netherlands, Women’s Group F)Live: Universo
Replay: NBCSN (8:30 a.m. CT)
NBCOlympics.com
Mon., July 26
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
11:15 p.m. CTAli Weisz (Team USA)Shooting / 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team QualifyingN/AN/A
Tues., July 27
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
1:15 a.m. CTAli Weisz (Team USA)Shooting / 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match (if qualified)N/ANBCOlympics.com
1:50 a.m. CTAli Weisz (Team USA)Shooting / 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Gold Medal Match (if qualified)N/ANBCOlympics.com
6:30 a.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (vs. Zambia, Women’s Group F)Live: TelemundoNBCOlympics.com
Fri., July 30
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
3:00 a.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (Women’s Quarterfinal, if qualified)N/ANBCOlympics.com
5:25 a.m. CTJessica Ramsey (Team USA
Raven Saunders (Team USA)
Track & Field / Women’s Shot Put QualifyingN/ANBCOlympics.com
7:40 p.m. CTSam Kendricks (Team USA)Track & Field / Men’s Pole Vault QualifyingN/ANBCOlympics.com
Sat., July 31
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
7:50 p.m. CTBrittney Reese (Team USA)Track & Field / Women’s Long Jump QualifyingN/ANBCOlympics.com
8:35 p.m. CTJessica Ramsey (Team USA
Raven Saunders (Team USA)
Track & Field / Women’s Shot Put Final (if qualified)N/ANBCOlympics.com
Mon., Aug. 2
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
3:00 a.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (Women’s Semifinal, if qualified)Live: TBD
Replay: NBCSN (TBD)
NBCOlympics.com
8:50 p.m. CTBrittney Reese (Team USA)Track & Field / Women’s Long Jump Final (if qualified)Live: CNBCNBCOlympics.com
Tues., Aug. 3
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
5:20 a.m. CTSam Kendricks (Team USA)Track & Field / Men’s Pole Vault FinalN/ANBCOlympics.com
Thurs., Aug. 5
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
3:00 a.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (Women’s Bronze Medal Match, if qualified)Live: TBDNBCOlympics.com
9:00 p.m. CTRafaelle Souza (Brazil)Soccer (Women’s Gold Medal Match, if qualified)Live: TBDNBCOlympics.com
Sun., Aug. 8
Time (CT)Rebel Olympian (Country)Sport/EventTVStream
6:00 a.m. CTClosing CeremoniesNBCNBCOlympics.com
Sam Kendricks – Team USA – Track & Field (Men’s Pole Vault). Photograph by Daneel Ferreira, taken at the going away parade in Oxford, Mississippi.
Oxford, Mississippi Pole Vault Champion Sam Kendricks Out of Tokyo Olympics After Positive COVID-19 Test
Oxford Volleyball Club Team Heads to Las Vegas for National Championship

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


About the Author

The Local Voice is a bimonthly entertainment guide and newspaper based in Oxford, Mississippi, covering and distributed in North Central Mississippi, including Oxford, Ole Miss, Taylor, Abbeville, Water Valley, Lafayette County, Yalobusha County, and parts of Panola County, Marshall County, and Tupelo . The Local Voice is distributed free to over 255 locations in North Mississippi and also available as a full color PDF download worldwide on the internet.



One Response to Ole Miss Rebels Ready to Represent in Tokyo for Summer Olympic Games

Leave a Reply

Back to Top ↑
  • Click Here for Food & Drink Specials Tonight
    Click Here for Entertainment this week
  • Follow The Local Voice

  • TheLocalVoice.net Categories

  • Top Posts & Pages