Specials

Published on January 14th, 2021 | by TLV News

0

The Townies 2021 Local Favorites Awards Results: ARTS & MUSIC

And the Townie goes to …

Arts & Music

Tattoo Artist

  1. Brian Shives
  2. Doug Hollis
  3. Cody Rardin
    HM: Eric Warren

Photographer

  1. Jim Hendrix
  2. Kelli Lindsey
  3. TIE: Bruce Newman, Paul Gandy
    HM: Joey Brent, JDM Photography, Emily Toma

Keyboardist / Pianist

  1. Anita Ludlow
  2. Tate Moore
  3. Bill Perry
    HM: Eric Carlton, Robert Chaffe, Damein Wash

Drummer

  1. Ricky Burkhead
  2. Kenny Graeber
  3. Richard Zepeda
    HM: Harrison Smith, Bradley Gordon, Ian Kirkpatrick

Rapper

  1. Scooby da Kid
  2. Squeecky tha Beast
  3. Stork
    HM: Elise DeVoe

Online Performer

  1. Damein Wash
  2. Silas Reed
  3. Tate Moore
    HM: Daniel Hodges, Davis Whitwell, Jeff Calloway, Silas Reed IV, Tyler Keith

New Band

  1. South of Memphis
  2. Subcontra
  3. Wannu
    HM: Soultones, Southern Groove Redemption, Sam Wright, Ryan Miller, Joe Austin and The Tallahatchies

Bass Player

  1. Nathan Robbins
  2. Patrick Mink
  3. Dave Woolworth
    HM: Matt Patton, Tommy Turan

Artist

  1. Cindy Aune
  2. Bradley Gordan
  3. Jan Tranum
    HM: Coulter Fussel, Lee Harper, Megan Patton, Glennray Tutor

Local Band

  1. Haggard Collins
  2. Kudzu Kings
  3. The Great Dying
    HM: And the Echo, Joe Austin & The Tallahatchies, The Pearl Divide, Mustache, Southern Groove Redemption

Most Underrated Musician

  1. Haggard Collins
  2. Jack Probst
  3. Joe Austin
    HM: Damein Wash, Daniel Hodges, Hap Williams, Patrick Mink, Davis Coen

Art Gallery

  1. Southside Gallery
  2. Powerhouse
  3. University Museum

Actor

  1. Morgan Freeman
  2. Logan Little
  3. Johnny McPhail
    HM: Rhes Low, Jennifer Pierce Mathus, Susan McPhail

Filmmaker

  1. Bill Perry
  2. Damein Wash
  3. Melanie Addington HM: Thad Lee, Joe York, Antonio Terrell

Guitarist

  1. Eric Deaton
  2. Haggard Collins
  3. Kel Kellum
    HM: Jason Cain, Will Griffith, Tyler Keith, Silas Reed, Will Smith

Horn Player

  1. Jeff Callaway
  2. Casey Lipe
  3. Daniel Hodges
    HM: Adam Davenport, Daniel Roebuck

Songwriter

  1. Will Griffith
  2. Haggard Collins
  3. Anne Freeman
    HM: Davis Coen, Daniel Hodges, Tate Moore

Vocalist

  1. Brady Bramlett
  2. Haggard Collins
  3. Damein Wash
    HM: Will Griffith, Davis Coen, Anne Freeman, Tate Moore, Kate Teague, Zachariah Tillotson

Comedian

  1. Logan Little
  2. Connor King
  3. Bruce Butler
    HM: Denver Bridwell, Matt Wymer, Picasio Thompson, Moon Pie Curtis, Carter Wilkes

You can see the other categories here:

RESTAURANTS
BUSINESS
PEOPLE
OTHER FAVORITES

TLV Daily Dispatch: Friday, January 15, 2021 Dine-In, Pick-up & Delivery Options for Hot Food in Oxford, Mississippi
TLV Daily Dispatch: Thursday, January 14, 2021 Dine-In, Pickup & Delivery Food Options from Local Restaurants in Oxford, Mississippi

Tags: , , ,


About the Author

The Local Voice is a bimonthly entertainment guide and newspaper based in Oxford, Mississippi, covering and distributed in North Central Mississippi, including Oxford, Ole Miss, Taylor, Abbeville, Water Valley, Lafayette County, Yalobusha County, and parts of Panola County, Marshall County, and Tupelo . The Local Voice is distributed free to over 255 locations in North Mississippi and also available as a full color PDF download worldwide on the internet.



Leave a Reply

Back to Top ↑
  • Click Here for Food & Drink Specials plus Entertainment Tonight
  • Follow The Local Voice

  • TheLocalVoice.net Categories

  • Top Posts & Pages