.Weekly Events April 18–24, 2019

Oxford  –  Tupelo  –  Clarksdale  –   More

OXFORD AREA EVENTS

THURSDAY 4.18.2019

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Family Night: Bingo (6:30 pm)

The Levee: DJ MAX VICTORY

The Library: Watch Ole Miss Baseball @ Auburn (6 pm); COWBOY MARIO

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Happy Hour Live Music with TATE MOORE (5 pm); Moe-go Bingo Night (7 pm)

Nutt Auditorium: AFRICAN DRUM & DANCE ENSEMBLE (free! 7:30 pm)

Off Square Books: Thacker Mountain Radio – MARY LAURA PHILPOTT with I Miss You When I Blink and EMILY SKAJA with Brute: Poems plus musical guests DAZZ & BRIE and ABE PARTRIDGE (6 pm)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special screening of The Pilgrim’s Progress (7 pm); Rifftrax Live: Octaman (7 pm)

Proud Larry’s: GOODNIGHT LIGHT, AND THE ECHO, BILLY SHAKES

Square Books: WILLIAM ALSUP with Won Over: Reflections of a Federal Judge on His Journey from Jim Crow Mississippi (11 am)

University Museum: Conservation Observation Week: conservator AMY ABBA working on ancient marble heads from the David M. Robinson Collection of Greek and Roman Art (noon)


FRIDAY 4.19.2019 – Good Friday

Good Friday

Harrison’s: AUSTIN COOK

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Toddler Time (10 am); Story time: Spring Dance Party & Stories plus Egg Hunt (10:30 am)

Levee: MITCH MUNFORD

Library: Watch Ole Miss Baseball @ Auburn (6 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): JESSE GILLENTINE

Proud Larry’s: SWEAR TAPES, NEWSCAST


SATURDAY 4.20.2019 – 420 Day

Big Bad Breakfast/Snackbar: Midtown Mid-day Happy Hour (11:30 am–1:30 pm)

Boure: Rally for Veterans Poker Ride, Poker Walk, door prizes, silent auction (noon–6 pm)

Funkys: Crawfish Boil starting at 12:30 pm

The Grove: OHS Marine Corps JROTC 5K Run/Walk for Veterans (8–10 am)

Library: Watch Ole Miss Baseball @ Auburn (1 pm)

The Lyric: Fight Night (7 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): KEITH SANDERS

Round Table : SOUTHERN GROOVE REDEMPTION

Strawberry Plains Audubon Center (Holly Springs): SPAC Earth Day Celebration & Swap (9 am)


SUNDAY 4.21.2019 – Easter

Easter 

Oxford Commons Malco: Special screening of The Pilgrim’s Progress (12:55 pm)


MONDAY 4.22.2019 – Earth Day

Blind Pig: Trivia Night (8:30 pm; $5 to play)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special screening of Bright Ones (6:30 pm)

University Museum: Yoga in the Gallery (8:30 am)


TUESDAY 4.23.2019

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Gardening with Felder: “Grow Anything IN Anything” Free talk with FELDER RUSHG, aka “The Gestalt Gardener.” April 23rd 5:30 pm. Sponsored by Oxford Community Garden, UM Office of Sustainability & Sustainable Oxford

Cellar: Karaoke Night

Library: Watch Ole Miss Baseball @ Mississippi State (6 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Free Trivia Night (7 pm–till)

Nutt Auditorium: Low Brass Ensembles (7:30, free)

Old Armory Pavilion: OXCM First Market Kick-off Party, live music SPENCER THOMAS & KELL KELLUM of YOUNG VALLEY and LUKE FISHER, Meet & Greet: The Gestalt Gardener FELDER RUSHING (3–6:30 pm)

Off Square Books: MIRIAM TOEWS with Women Talking (5 pm)

Powerhouse & Around Oxford: April Art Crawl (6–8 pm)


WEDNESDAY 4.24.2019

Barnard Observatory: MARK YACOVONE jazz performance (noon)

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Bookworms (4 pm)

The Lyric: THE HEAD AND THE HEART, CARK BROEMEL (7 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): RANDY WEEKS (5:30–7 pm); Open Mic Night (9 pm–till)

Nutt Auditorium: Faculty Recital Series: Brass & Wind Quintets (7:30 pm)

Ole Miss Softball Center: Ole Miss vs. Southern Miss (6 pm)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special screening of Son of a Gun (7:00 pm); Rifftrax Live: Octaman (7:30 pm)

Powerhouse: Beginner’s Ballroom Dancing (5:30–7 pm)

Weems Auditorium: DREW LANHAM’s Earth Day Keynote at Weems Auditorium (7 pm)


THURSDAY 4.25.2019

Harrison’s: AUSTIN COOK

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Teen Comic Book Club (4:30 pm)

Levee: DJ MAX VICTORY

The Library: Watch Ole Miss Baseball vs. Texas A&M (6 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Happy Hour music with TATE MOORE (5 pm); Moe-go Bingo (7 pm)

Off Square Books: MATT & TED LEE (in conversation with ELIZABETH HEISKELL) with Hotbox: Inside Catering, The Food World’s Riskiest Business (5:30 pm)

Proud Larry’s: THE BUSTY PETITES, THE ORANGE CONSTANT

Swayze Field: Ole Miss vs. Texas A&M (6 pm)


TUPELO EVENTS

THURSDAY 4.18.2019

Blue Canoe: NEAL JOHNSTON

Steele’s Dive: MATT NOLAN & SHAUN MILLER


FRIDAY 4.19.2019

Ballard Park: Community Egg hunt (10–11:30 am)

Blue Canoe: B.B. PALMER & KUDZU

Steele’s Dive: WES SHEFFIELD & THE SLOWBURNERS


SATURDAY 4.20.2019 

Blue Canoe: DEUCE DINNINGER BAND

Steele’s Dive: PROXIMITY RULE


SUNDAY 4.21.2019


MONDAY 4.22.2019

Blue Canoe: 316


TUESDAY 4.23.2019

Blue Canoe: MIKE OREGANO

Steele’s Dive: CHANCE MOORE


WEDNESDAY 4.24.2019

Blue Canoe: ZOOFUNKYOU

Steele’s Dive: WES SHEFFIELD


CLARKSDALE & DELTA EVENTS

THURSDAY 4.18.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


FRIDAY 4.19.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


SATURDAY 4.20.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


SUNDAY 4.21.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


MONDAY 4.22.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


TUESDAY 4.23.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


WEDNESDAY 4.24.2019

Schedule hasn’t been update yet!


Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑
  • Subscribe to The Local Voice Weekly Dispatch and Receive Weekly Email Updates Click Here for Food & Drink Specials plus Entertainment Tonight
  • Oxford Music Playlist – 2018

  • Follow The Local Voice

  • TheLocalVoice.net Categories

  • Top Posts & Pages