.Weekly Events for October 10–16, 2019

Oxford  –  Tupelo  –  Clarksdale   –  More

OXFORD AREA EVENTS

THURSDAY 10.10.2019

A Literary Bit of Faulkner Events Highlights (full schedule here)

  • Powerhouse: Bitters & Bites Cocktail Class featuring literary cocktails by Ivy McLellan and Joseph Stinchcomb (7 pm, $60) Tickets on sale here! – limited to 60 people

Ford Center: HUNTERTONES (7:30 pm)

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Baby Book Club (10:30 am)

Lamar Hall (University): Hispanic Heritage Film Series: A Translator (6 pm)

Lost Pizza Co.: SESSIONS POVALL (6 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Happy Hour Live Music with TATE MOORE (5 pm); Moe-go Bingo Night (7 pm)

Off Square Books: Thacker Mountain Radio featuring JANUARY GILL O’NEIL with Rewilding plus musical guests ALABAMA ROSE and CHOCALA (6 pm)

Ole Miss Soccer Stadium: Ole Miss vs. Florida (7 pm)

Proud Larry’s: JULIA JACKLIN, CHRISTIAN LEE HUTSON

Union Plaza (University): Food Day Festival and Farmer’s Market (10 am–1 pm)

University Circle (University): Candlelight Vigil for Suicide Awareness (6:30 pm)


FRIDAY 10.11.2019

A Literary Bit of Faulkner Events Highlights (full schedule here)

  • Chancellor’s House: Flash Faulkner Writing Contest Pep Talk featuring tips from Neil White of Nautilus Publishing with Bloody Marys by Cathead Vodka (10 am, free)
  • Rare Square Books: Rare Square Tour with Richard Howorth; tour the new Rare Square Books store and see 1st edition books from Faulkner and other Mississippi writers (2 pm, free) – limited to 20 people
  • St. Peter’s Cemetery: Faulkner Graveside Toast sponsored By Cathead Vodka‘s Old Soul (sunset)

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Storytime with Oxford Fire Department (10:30 am)

The Library: MARIO MENA (9:30 in the Music Hall)

Old Armory Pavilion: Square Books Jr presents JASON REYNOLDS (in conversation with KIESE LAYMON) with Look Both Ways: A Tale Told in Ten Blocks (5:30 pm)

Proud Larry’s: THUNDER JACKSON

Soulshine: SILAS REED (8:30 pm)


SATURDAY 10.12.2019

Ole Miss Football @ Missouri (6 pm @ Columbia)

A Literary Bit of Faulkner Events Highlights (full schedule here)

  • Oxford Square & The Local Voice #337: Find Faulkner Scavenger Hunt sponsored by The Local Voice; little paper Faulkners will be hidden around the Square so see if you can find them all! Plus Faulkner will be hidden in the pages of The Local Voice #337 to be published October 3; win signed first edition books! (10 am–4 pm, free)
  • Spring Street Cigars: Pipe Class with discounts on product for those who attend (1 pm, free); High Cotton Bourbon Class sponsored by Four Roses and High Cotton Wine and Spirits; 21 + ID required (4 pm, free) – limited to 30 people
  • Wonderbird Spirits (Taylor): Story Submission Cocktail Hour & Literary Event; Submit your story for a free cocktail with literary readings from The Oxford Comma (6 pm)

Big Bad Breakfast/Snackbar: Midtown Mid-day Happy Hour (11:30 am–1:30 pm)

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Saturday StoryPlay (3:30–5 pm)

The Library: Watch Ole Miss vs. Missouri (6 pm); MARIO MENA (9:30 in the Music Hall)

Off Square Books: ELIZABETH PAYNE & Contributors with No Straight Path: Becoming Women Historians (5 pm)

Proud Larry’s: NIGHT OF THE LIVING SAUCE with YORI, WAKEUPDEZ, LIL LANKY, PHAYDO, and more

Soulshine: GARRY BURNSIDE (10 pm)

Strawberry Plains Audubon Center (Holly Springs): Second Saturday Guided Hike (8:15 am); Fossil History of Mississippi (9 am)


SUNDAY 10.13.2019

A Literary Bit of Faulkner Events Highlights (full schedule here)

  • Chancellor’s House Red Carpet Ballroom: Intruder in the Dust 70th Anniversary Celebration (5 pm, free)
  • The Oxford Growler: 5th Annual Bratoberfest featuring the stein-holding contest and awards for best lederhosen (3–9 pm, $15, or show your Literary Bit of Flash Faulkner registration to receive a buy one, get one free VIP ticket, includes brat, potato salad, and first beer) 

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Sunday Story Time: Alphabet (3 pm)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special 40th anniversary screening of Alien (1 pm)

The Pavilion (University): Ole Miss Volleyball vs. Auburn (1:30 pm)

Soulshine: DAVID COEN (3 pm) 

Tallahatchie Gourmet: Jazz Brunch (10:30 am–2:30 pm)


MONDAY 10.14.2019

Blind Pig: Trivia Night (8:30 pm; $5 to play)

The Coop at the Graduate: The Oxford Comma Creative Writing Group (8–10 pm, free)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special screening of Skid Row Marathon (7 pm); Special screening of Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2 (7:30 pm)


TUESDAY 10.15.2019

Harrison’s: Open Mic Comedy Night, Oxford Comedy with CONNOR KING (9:30 pm)

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Baby Story Time: (10 am); Teen Tuesday: Keva Planks (4 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Free Trivia Night (7 pm–till)

Old Armory Pavilion: Oxford Community Market (3 pm-6:30 pm)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special screening of Jay & Silent Bob Reboot (7 pm)


WEDNESDAY 10.16.2019

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Crafternoon: Tissue Paper Roses Blanket (4 pm)

The Lyric: MIKE RYAN

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Open Mic Night (9 pm–till)

Oxford Commons Malco: Special 40th anniversary screening of Alien (7 pm)

Square Books Jr: JUDY SCHACHNER with Stretchy McHandsome (4 pm)


THURSDAY 10.17.2019

Lafayette County & Oxford Public Library: Teen Writers Group (4 pm)

Lamar Hall (University): Hispanic Heritage Film Series: The Future Perfect (6 pm)

Lost Pizza Co.: HOWARD SMITH (6 pm)

The Lyric: Thacker Mountain Radio featuring MORGAN PARKER with Who Put This Song On?; plus musical guests ALLISON MOORER and MAGGIE ROSE (6 pm)

Moe’s (Penny Bar): Happy Hour music with TATE MOORE (5 pm); Moe-go Bingo (7 pm)

Ole Miss Soccer Stadium: Ole Miss vs. Alabama (6 pm)

Proud Larry’s: MAGIC CITY HIPPIES, LUTHI

TUPELO EVENTS

THURSDAY 10.10.2019

Forklift: BILLY & ZAPP

Steele’s Dive: JASON CHILDERS +1


FRIDAY 10.11.2019

Bancorpsouth Arena: RODNEY CARRINGTON (7:30 pm)

Forklift: HENRY JONES


SATURDAY 10.12.2019

Black Box Theatre (Link Centre): West of Shake Rag (family-friendly live comedy; free popcorn; 7:30 pm)

Blue Canoe: OTIS

Forklift: JOE AUSTIN

Steele’s Dive: JASON CHILDERS


SUNDAY 10.13.2019


MONDAY 10.14.2019


TUESDAY 10.15.2019

Forklift: ERIC RYAN

Steele’s Dive: MATT NOLAN

WEDNESDAY 10.16.2019

Forklift: JIMMY BARNES

Steele’s Dive: ERIC STOGNER

CLARKSDALE & DELTA EVENTS

THURSDAY 10.10.2019

Levon’s Grill: IVOR S.K. (8 pm)

Ground Zero: Blues Jam with BIG T (8 pm)


FRIDAY 10.11.2019

Cathead Store: PRESTON “Blues” RUMBAUGH (8 pm)

Ground Zero: BIG A & ALLSTARS (8 pm)

Hey Joe’s (Cleveland): J CANDEED (10 pm)

Hooker Grocery: THE ITALIAN JOB (7-8:30 pm)

Levon’s Bar & Grill: STEVE KOLBUS & THE CLARKSDALE BLUES REVUE (8 pm)

Delta Blues Alley Cafe: Happy Hour with TBA (5–8 pm)

Red’s Lounge: LUCIOUS SPILLER BLUES BAND (9 pm)

Stone Pony: ALANNA MOSLEY (7 pm)


SATURDAY 10.12.2019

Bluesberry Cafe: Blues Breakfast with WATERMELON SLIM (10 am)

Ground Zero: DEXTER ALLEN (8 pm)

Hambone Gallery: GEORGE BROCK & THE NEW HOUSEROCKERS (9 pm)

Hey Joe’s (Cleveland): POCKET VINYL (10 pm)

Red’s Lounge: LOUIS “GEARSHIFTER” YOUNGBLOOD (9 pm)


SUNDAY 10.13.2019

Bluesberry Cafe: Blues Breakfast with KEVIN BROWN (10 am) plus Art’s Back Alley Bar Jam with DICKEY JAMES & WATERMELON SLIM (1 pm)

Levon’s Bar & Grill: ALANNA MOSLEY (3:30 pm)

Hooker Grocer & Eatery: JOHN FORD (5–7 pm)

Red’s Lounge: Post Fest Blues Jame with LUSCIOUS SPILLER (7 pm)

Shack Up Inn: PINETOP PERKINS HOMECOMING with KENNY BROWN and more (3 pm)


MONDAY 10.14.2019

Bluesberry Cafe: Blues Dinner with LOCIOUS SPILLER (8 pm)

Hopson Commissary: Happy Hour with JACQUELINE NASSAR (6 pm)


TUESDAY 10.15.2019

Hambone Gallery: STAN “DEAD END” STREET & Guests  (8 pm)


WEDNESDAY 10.16.2019


 


Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑