Local Favorites Awards

Published on January 15th, 2014 | by TLV News

0

Local Favorites Award Winners 2014 (“The Townies”) – Oxford, Mississippi

Award season is here yet again, and it’s one of The Local Voice staff’s favorite times. We’ve tallied the votes, held tie-breakers, and gathered photos of this year’s Local Favorites Winners, a.k.a. “The Townies.”

It seems like every year we get some sort of surprise and this year was no different. Three categories that have been dominated by the same winner each year were upset in 2014: Favorite Burger, Favorite Computer Nerd, and Favorite Filmmaker. Read on to see the new winners.

If you don’t like the results…well, did YOU vote? Every vote counts, so try again next year! Maybe your favorite business or person will get bragging rights. Now, on to the winners!

LineSimple_3pxby700pxLocalFavoritesAwards_makeshiftlogo_LFA-only

Navigate by section:

Local Restaurants & Bars

Local Businesses

Local Arts and Music

Local People

Other Local Favorites

LineSimple_3pxby700px

LOCAL RESTAURANTS & BARS

 

sized_2014LFA_ProudLarrysFries
1. Proud Larrys’
2. Frank & Marlee’s
3. Snackbar
HM: Lamar Lounge, McDonald’s, Phillip’s Grocery, Buffalo Wild Wings, Abner’s, Backyard Burgers, Oby’s, Bistro Burger

Music Venue
1. Proud Larrys’
2. The Lyric
3. Ajax
HM: Rooster’s, Frank & Marlee’s, Lamar Lounge

Patio / Deck
1. Proud Larrys’
2. Frank & Marlee’s
3. Bouré
HM: City Grocery, Soulshine, Volta, The Library, Round Table, Lamar Lounge

Mexican Food
1. El Milagro Taqueria
2. Tequila’s
3. El Mundo Latino
2014LFA_ElMilagroiHM: Papito’s, Casa Mexicana, El Mariachi

Karaoke
1. El Milagro Taqueria
2. Rooster’s
3. Frank & Marlee’s
4. Golden Rule

Seafood / Catfish
1. Taylor Grocery
2. Irie
3. Ajax
HM: Rib Cage Shrimp Boil, Snackbar, Frank & Marlee’s, Delta Steak Co., Jinsei, Oby’s, Ezell’s, Ravine, Proud Larrys’, Terry’s (Pontotoc)

2014LFA_OVPCItalian Food
1. Old Venice Pizza Co.
2. Tre Amici
3. Pizza Den
HM: Soulshine, Proud Larrys’

Pasta
1. Old Venice Pizza Co.
2. Proud Larrys’
3. Tre Amici
HM: Noodle Bowl, Ravine, Rice & Spice, Delta Steak Co., Lenora’s, Pizza Den

Ladies’ Night
1. Burgundy Room
2. The Library
3. Funkys
HM: Blind Pig, Bouré

Pizza
1. Soulshine Pizza Factory
2. Proud Larrys’
3. Old Venice Pizza Co.
HM: 6 N Tubbs, Square Pizza, Funkys, Papa John’s, Domino’s, Pizza Den, Little Caesar’s, Pizza Hut, Newk’s, Volta

2014LFA_AjaxLocal Restaurant
1. Ajax
2. Rib Cage
3. Delta Steak Co.
HM: Frank & Marlee’s, Rice & Spice, Bouré, Proud Larrys’, Blind Pig, Lamar Lounge, Newk’s, City Grocery, Tequila’s, Square Pizza, Snackbar, Volta

Soul Food
1. Ajax
2. Mama Jo’s
3. Little Easy
HM: The Beacon, Delta Steak Co., Cash Saver

Vegetarian
1. Volta Taverna
2. Rice & Spice
3. Ajax
HM: Honey Bee Bakery, H2O, Maharaja, Pita Pit, City Grocery, Noodle Bowl, Proud Larrys’, Snackbar, Lamar Lounge, Bouré, Newk’s

Wings
1. Frank & Marlee’s
2. Rib Cage
3. Buffalo Wild Wings
HM: Coop DeVille, Rooster’s, Zaxby’s, Pizza Hut, Soulshine, Red Bull, Irie

2014LFA_AllenSandersCook / Chef
1. Allen Sanders (Delta Steak Co.)
2. Quinn Chandler (Frank & Marlee’s)
3. John Currence (CGRG)
HM: Buck Walden, Nick Husbands, Vish Bhatt, Allison Russell, Erika Lipe, John Myrick

Steak
1. Delta Steak Co.
2. Bouré
3. Oxford Grillehouse
HM: Lenora’s, The Sizzler, Snackbar, Huddle House, Ajax, City Grocery, Ravine

Server
1. Marais Vorster (Frank & Marlee’s)
2. Emily Read (Volta Taverna)
2014LFA_MaraisVorster3. Whit Hamilton (Lenora’s)
HM: Meg McConnell, Lacee George, Stephanie Winter, Lori Beth Hopper

Asian Food
1. Rice & Spice
2. H2O
3. Toyo
HM: Noodle Bowl, Jinsei, Two Stick, Kabuki, China Royal, New Hunan

Bakery
1. Bottletree Bakery
2. Honey Bee Bakery
3. Lusa Pastry Café
HM: Emeleigh’s, Shipley’s Donuts, Kroger, High Point

BBQ
1. Rib Cage
2. Handy Andy
3. Golden Rule
HM: Lamar Lounge, B’s BBQ, Ajax, Blind Pig

Buffet
1. China Royal
2. Chow King
3. Big Star
HM: New Hunan, Pizza Hut

2014LFA_BBBBreakfast
1. Big Bad Breakfast
2. The Beacon
3. Huddle House
HM: Mama Jo’s, Shipley’s Donuts, Chick-fil-A, Ember’s, IHOP, Lusa Bakery, BTC Grocery, Bottletree Bakery

Burger
1. Lamar Lounge
2. Proud Larrys’
3. Ajax
HM: Frank & Marlee’s, Handy Andy, Buffalo Wild Wings, Bouré, Bistro Burger, Bim Bam Burgers, The Beacon, Blind Pig, Snackbar, Phillip’s Grocery

Coffee
1. High Point
2. Starbuck’s
3. Square Books
HM: Bottletree Bakery, Big Bad Breakfast, Chaney’s (Ugly Mug)

Crawfish
1. Dixie Crawfish
2. The Crawdad Hole
3. Frank & Marlee’s
HM: Taylor’s Crawfish, Irie, Delta Steak Co., Bouré, P-Reaux

Dessert
1. Holli’s Sweet Tooth
2. City Grocery
3. McEwens
HM: YaYa’s, Delta Steak Co., Snackbar, Irie, Ajax, Lusa, Emeleigh’s, Ravine, Tre Amici, Old Venice Pizza Co., Sonic, Lamar Lounge, Vienna Desserts, Panini, Lenora’s, No Time to Cook

Bartender
1. Chip Moore (City Grocery)
2. Phil Landers (Ajax)
3. Jayce McConnell (Snackbar)
HM: Nature Humphries, Carson Chandler, Drew Clowney, Preston Dunaway, Liz Mazzanti, Taariq David, Carter Wilkes, Tyler Keith, Brian Dorris, Sarah Charlton, Adrian Dickey

Sushi
1. Two Stick
2. Jinsei
3. Toyo
HM: Kabuki, Noodle Bowl

Smoothie
1. Smoothie King
2. High Point
3. Sonic

Ethnic Food
1. Maharaja
2. Volta Taverna
3. Rice & Spice
HM: Two Stick, El Mundo Latino, Petra, H2O, Jinsei, Noodle Bowl

2014LFA_BlindPigFavorite Local Bar
1. The Blind Pig
2. Frank & Marlee’s
3. Rib Cage
HM: Proud Larrys’, The Library, City Grocery, Ajax, Snackbar, Rooster’s, Lamar Lounge

Sandwich
1. Blind Pig
2. Mink’s on the Park
3. Rib Cage
HM: Newk’s, McAlister’s, Oby’s, Ajax, Panini, Pizza Den, Proud Larrys’, City Grocery, Subway, Olivia’s, Ember’s, Bouré, Frank & Marlee’s, McEwen’s

Beer Selection
1. Blind Pig
2. Irie
3. Rib Cage
HM: The Library, Buffalo Wild Wings, Soulshine, Lamar Lounge

Happy Hour
1. Blind Pig
2. Proud Larrys’
3. Frank & Marlee’s
HM: Volta, Rib Cage, Rooster’s, Ajax

Place to Shoot Pool
1. Blind Pig
2. Frank & Marlee’s
3. The Library
HM: Rooster’s, McCarthy’s

Trivia Night
1. Blind Pig
2. Frank & Marlee’s
3. Two Stick
4. Buffalo Wild Wings

Catering
1. The Main Event
2. Rib Cage
3. Taylor Grocery
HM: Olivia’s Food Emporium, Newk’s, My Michelle’s, Aramark, Volta, Abner’s, Panini

Fine Dining
1. Snackbar
2. City Grocery
3. Ravine
HM: McEwen’s. Delta Steak Co., Bouré, Oxford Grillehouse

Wine List
2014LFA_AndreThompson1. Snackbar
2. City Grocery
3. Burgundy Room
HM: Irie, Delta Steak Co., Ravine

Doorman
1. Andre Thompson (Rooster’s)
2. Frank Shughart (Proud Larry’s)
3. Kevin Young “KY” (The Levee)
HM: Tim Russell, Tristan Lowe, Mike Poole, Devin Mooneyham

Shot
1. Jägermeister
2. Fireball
3. Lemon Drop
HM: Rumple, Jameson, Tequila, Irish Car Bomb, Jack Daniel’s, Hello Kitty

linesimple

LOCAL BUSINESSES

Antique Store
1. The Mustard Seed
2. The Depot
3. Sugar Magnolia

Boutique / Gift Shop
1. Amelia Presents
2. Local Color
3. Oxford Floral
HM: Material Girls, Private Gallery, Mimosa, Lily Pad, Olive Juice Gifts, Mississippi Madness, Lacy Lauren’s

2014LFA_JoesCraftBeerBeer Store
1. Joe’s Craft Beer
2. Bikini Beer
3. Betty Davis BBQ

Chiropractic
1. Oxford Chiropractic Clinic (Dr. Peebles)
2. Dr. G. R. Orndorff (Water Valley)
3. Dr. Henderson (Henderson Chiropractic & Sport Rehab)

Convenience Store
1. Lindsey’s Chevron
2. James Food Center
3. The Brittany Store
HM: Oxford Spot, The Store, Dollar General, 3-Way Grocery, Walgreen’s, Double Quick, Four Corners Chevron, Ward’s Shortstop, CVS

2014LFA_BettesFlowersFlorist
1. Bette’s Flowers
2. Oxford Floral
3. University Floral
4. Mimosa

Music Supply Store
1. Ron’s Music Center
2. Austin’s Music
3. Rebel Music
4. The End of All Music

Beauty Salon
1. Café Salon
2. Pro Nails
3. Bethany’s / Stone Washed
HM: Alice & Co., All About U, The Parlor, La Rousse, King’s Den, Emma J

Thrift Store
1. Goodwill
2. Helping Hands
3. Salvation Army

Tattoo Parlor
1. Oxford Tattoo
2. Opus Land
3. LCDC

Radio Station
1. WQLJ 93.7
2. Bullseye 95.5
3. Rebel Radio 92.1
HM: 96.5, 105,5, MPB 90.3, 102.2, 98.5

Grocery Store
1. Kroger
2. Cash Saver
3. Farmer’s Market
HM: Oxford City Market, Wal-Mart, BTC Grocery

Local Farm
1. Yokna Bottoms
2. Woodson Ridge
3. Brown Family Diary
4. Taylor Creek Egg Farm

2014LFA_StarPackageLiquor Store
1. Star Package
2. West Jackson Wine & Spirits
3. PJ’s
HM: The Colonel’s, Kiamie’s, Safari

Taxi Service
1. Angel Taxi
2. Hotty Toddy Taxi
3. Rock Star Taxi
HM: Rebel, Oxford, Austin

Gym
1. Snap Fitness
2. Crossfit 38655
3. YMCA
HM: Turner Center, Anytime Fitness, Southern Star Yoga

Furniture Store
1. Johnson’s
2. The Green Door Co.
3. Cheepo Deepo
HM: Fur2014LFA_SquareBooksniture World, The Depot, Mustard Seed

Bygone Business
1. Two Stick
2. Murff’s
3. The Hoka
HM: Main Squeeze, Dino’s Pizza, Taylor’s Pub, Uncle Buck’s, HotDog Records, L&M’s, The Longshot, Django’s, As Seen on TV

Local Business
1. Square Books
2. The End of All Music
3. Frank & Marlee’s
HM: Delta Steak Co., Ajax, The Local Voice, Private Gallery, West Jackson Wine & Spirits, City Grocery Restaurant Group, Monarch, PMQ, Blind Pig, Mustard Seed

linesimple

ARTS & MUSIC

2014LFA_JohnnyMcPhailActor
1. Johnny McPhail
2. Rory Ledbetter
3. Greg Earnest
HM: Kacey Coleman, Susan McPhail

Visual Artist
1. Glennray Tutor
2. Megan Kingery-Patton
3. Kimberly Robinson
HM: Eric Sheppard, Bruce Newman, Michael Ikeda-Chandler, Keelan Stokes

Art Gallery
1. Southside Gallery
2. Yalo Studios
3. Art 2 Frame
4. The Powerhouse

Bass Player
1. Tommy Turan (Mustache The Band, George McConnell & The Nonchalants)
2. Josh Blackburn (Gutter Daisies)
3. Newt Rayburn (The Cooters, Hawgwash)
HM: Nathan Robbins (Rocket 88), Jason Valles, Jesse Lipe (Tequila Mockingbird), Jake Fussell, Slade Lewis, Matt Patton

2014LFA_GarryBurnsideBluesman
1. Garry Burnside
2. Eric Deaton
3. Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry
HM: Kenny Brown, Cedric Burnside, CadillacFunk

Dancer
1. Lindsay Fine
2. Cambino
3. Jennifer Mizenko

Comedian
1. Bruce Butler
2. KC Kellum
3. Carter Wilkes
4. Patrick Spearman

Country Singer
1. Nick Spiller (Hawgwash)
2014LFA_NickSpiller2. Shane King (Gutter Daisies)
3. Jimbo Mathus
HM: Lonesome Skeeter, Wolf Ruffin, Ken Edwards (Mustache The Band)

Drummer
1. Richard Zepeda (The Whiskey Barrels)
2. Kenny Graeber (Mustache, The Nonchalants)
3. Mike Namorato (The Cooters, Hawgwash)
HM: Zack Tillotson, Tim Burkhead, Len Clark, Wallace Lester, Dr. Ricky Burkhead

Filmmaker
1. Micah Ginn
2. Jordan Berger
3. Joe York
HM: Thad Lee, Daniel Lee Perea, Greg Earnest, Melanie Addington, Danny Klimetz

2014LFA_JessePinionGuitarist
1. Jesse Pinion
2. Tyler Keith
3. TIE: George McConnell
Nick Spiller
HM: Gentry Webb “Raw Cooter,” Kyle Kite, John Grissom, Daniel Karlish

Photographer
1. Newt Rayburn
2. Bruce Newman
3. Danny Klimetz
HM: Pablo Corona, Daniel Lee Perea

Horn Player
1. Jeff Callaway
2. Cameron Allen
3. Charles Washington
4. Casey Ray (“K.C.”) Lipe

Keyboardist / Pianist
2014LFA_BillPerryJr1. Bill Perry, Jr.
2. Robert Chaffe
3. Kyle Jones
HM: Shane Chastain, Mark Yacovone, Eric Carlton

Favorite Acoustic Player
1. Zack Tillotson
2. Adrian Dickey
3. Collin Bowen
HM: David Lonesome, Jake Fussell, Greg Johnson, Clint Jordan

Most Underrated Musician
1. Zack Tillotson
2. Bill Perry, Jr.
2014LFA_ZachTillotson3. Kevin Guyer
HM: Keith Sanders, Nick Spiller

Record Label
1. Fat Possum
2. Hill Country Records
3. Tweed

Recording Studio
1. Sweet Tea
2. Black Wings
3. Tweed
HM: Fat Possum, Push Button, Dial Back Sound, RNN

Producer
1. Winn McElroy
2. Andrew Ratcliffe
2014LFA_WinnMcElroy3. Dennis Herring

Favorite DJ
1. DJ Mario
2. DJ Curly T
3. DJ Fuyal

Rapper
1. Demetrios Brown (Fade2Black)
2. Crazy J
3. Stork
HM: Big Herk

Sound Man
1. Leigh Taylor (Proud Larrys’)
2. Tim Burkhead
3. Max McDonaldson
HM: Shelby Rayburn, Josh Boyette

2014LFA_AdrianDickeySongwriter
1. Adrian Dickey
2. Tyler Keith
3. Shannon McNally
HM: Jimbo Mathus, CadillacFunk, Robert Earl Reed, George McConnell

Record of the Year
1. “Bless the Soul” – Adrian Dickey
2. “Cheers Sports Fans” – George McConnell
3. “White Buffalo”– Jimbo Mathus
HM: “Black Highway” – Tyler Keith, “Weekend” – Talbot Adams

Song of the Year
1. “Black Mamba” – George McConnell
2. “White Buffalo” – Jimbo Mathus
3. “Bless the Soul” – Adrian Dickey

Bygone Band
1. One Mile South
2. Blue Mountain
3. Robert Earl Reed
HM: Duff Dorrough, PF Flyers, The Neckbones

Video of the Year
1. “White Buffalo” – Jimbo Mathus
Directed by Daniel Lee Perea and Melanie Addington
2. “A Change is Coming” – Zack Tillotson
Directed by Oxford Sessions
3. Oxford Sessions
Directed by Danny Klimetz and Gabriel Scala

2014LFA_CurrenceBook of the Year
1. “Pickles, Pigs, and Whiskey” – John Currence
2. “The Education of a Lifetime” – Robert Khayat
3. “The Broken Places” – Ace Atkins
HM: “Where Do They Go On Game Day?” – Laurie Fisher, “Sycamore Row” – John Grisham, “The Tilted World” – Tom Franklin & Beth Ann Fennelly

Vocalist
1. Keith Sanders (The Gutter Daisies)
2. Adrian Dickey
3. Erika Lipe
4. Silas Reed,
HM: Daniel Lee Perea, Jesse Pinion, Mark Adamec, Tate Moore, Tyler Keith

Local Band
1. Mustache the Band
2. The Cooters
2014LFA_MustacheTheBand3. The Whiskey Barrells
HM: Hawgwash, George McConnell & The Nonchalants, Young Buffalo, Tyler Keith, The Gutter Daisies, Bass Drum of Death, Kudzu Kings

Live Show in 2013
1. Mustache The Band
2. The Cooters (Ajax)
3. Beach House (The Lyric)
HM: Tyler Keith, Those Darlins, Kenny Rogers, Jimbo Mathus

New Band
1. The Whiskey Barrels
2. Fade2Black
3. Hawgwash
HM: Morgan Pennington, 1 Last Chance, Tequila Mockingbird, The Red Thangs, Old Buffalo

linesimple

LOCAL PEOPLE

Athlete
1. Marshall Henderson
2. Robert Nkemdiche
3. Eli Manning
HM: Bo Wallace, Andrew Ritter, Todd Wade, Jeff Scott

Attorney
1. Kevin Frye
2. Ray Garrett
3. Jay Carmean
HM: Dee Hobbs, Swayze Alford, George Read, Josh Turner, Lucky Tucker

2014LFA_RandyYatesBusiness Owner / Boss
1. Randy Yates (Ajax Diner)
2. John Currence (City Grocery Restaurant Group)
3. TIE: Ashley Jackson & Todd Lynch (Frank & Marlee’s)
tied with Jim Moore (Blind Pig)
HM: Allen Sanders, Kyle McGrevey, Steve Snyder, Holli Ratcliffe, Taariq David, Steve Green, Bryan Weis, Scott Caradine

Coach
1. Hugh Freeze
2. Coach Cutcliffe
3. Johnny Hill
HM: Charles Allen, Ryan Herring, Gus Melzahn, Dusty Finley, Brett Frank

Local Celebrity
1. Eli Manning
2. Todd Wade
3. Shephard Smith
HM: Johnny McPhail, Charlie Mars, Joey Lauren Adams, Ron Shapiro, William Faulkner

Pool Shark
1. Gene Daniels
2. Ernest Carothers
3. John Desler
4. Brad Brawner

2014LFA_NatureColumnist
1. Nature Humphries
2. Jesse Yancy
3. Rebecca Long
HM: Jim Dees, Shelby Rayburn, Newt Rayburn, James Tighe, Phil McCausland, Vera P.

Computer Nerd
1. Cambino (Cameron Wilson)
2. Kyle McGrevey (Express Computers)
3. Chase Campos
HM: David Fontenot, Taylor Wood

Public Servant
1. Jay Hughes (Ward 1 Alderman)
2. Billy Lamb (Buildings & Grounds)
3. Todd Wade
HM: Justice Court Judge JW McLarty, Ward 3 Alderwoman Janice Antonow, Police Chief Joey East, Mayor Pat Patterson

2014LFA_DrDavidCoonDoctor
1. Dr. Coon (Urgent Care)
2. Dr. Willis Dabbs (Urgent Care)
3. Dr. Blake Smith (Oxford Clinic for Women)
HM: Dr. Blythe Peebles, Dr. Blake Smith, Dr. Phil Hooker Jr., Dr. Mona Castle, Dr. David Bridgers, Dr. Erik Richardson

Nurse
1. Merilyn Charlton (NMMC Clinic at Wal-Mart)
2. Kristy Stokes (NMRC, Hermitage)
3. Rachel Sledge (Urgent Care Clinic)
HM: Jason Melton, Meg Hayden, Melissa Fontenot, Tracy Smiley

Professor
1. Matt Johns2014LFA_MattJohnsonon (NWCC)
2. Charles Allen (UM)
3. Marlow Durrough (UM)
4. Lance Herrington (UM)

Writer
1. John Grisham
2. Ace Atkins
3. Tom Franklin
HM: Gary Short, Wright Thompson

Veterinarian
1. Crossroads
2. Animal Clinic of Oxford
3. Animal Care Center
HM: Lafayette Animal Clinic, Pampered Paws

Taxi Driver
2014LFA_PhillipHoward1. Phillip Howard
2. Louis Brummett
3. Brad Myers
HM: Anthony Brummett, Vernon Alger “Mr. Late Night”

Townie
1. Ronzo (Ron Shapiro)
2. Carter Wilkes
3. Chico Harris
HM: Blake Dunagin, Barton Segal, Kim Daves

LineSimple_3pxby700px

Other Local FavoritesL

Local Event
1. Double Decker
2. Oxford Film Festival
3. Yappy Hour
4. North Miss. Hill Country Picnic

New Addition to Town
1. Cold Beer
2. Delta Steak Co.
3. Oxford Commons Malco
HM: Free parking, Marshall’s, Suthern Oasis Spa, Lamar Lounge, Jinsei

2014LFA_RowanOakLocal Landmark
1. Rowan Oak
2. Faulkner’s Grave
3. The Square
HM: Faulkner Statue, Courthouse, Oxford Water Tower, Phone Booth

Make Out Spot
1. Sardis Lake
2. The Green Room
3. Faulkner Statue
HM: at home, Faulkner’s grave, Ole Miss Motel

Categories You Wish Were Listed
1. Favorite Ranch Dressing
2. Favorite Fitness Class
3. Favorite Margaritas
HM: Sexiest Oxonian, Barista

Tourist Attaction
1. Rowan Oak
2. Ole Miss Football
3. Double Decker
HM: The Square, Oxford Film Festival, Ole Miss, Ajax

2014LFA_StPetersChurch
1. St. Peter’s Episcopal Church
2. The Life
3. Oxford-University Methodist
HM: First Baptist, St. Andrew’s, The Orchard

Local Website
1. TheLocalVoice.net
2. Dealz After Dark
3. EatingOxford.com

Twitter Feed
1. The Local Voice (7,946 followers)
@TheLocalVoice
2. John Currence (8,883 followers)
@BigBadChef
3. Hugh Freeze (60,106 followers)
@CoachHughFreeze
HM: Red Cup Rebellion, Ole Miss Problems

Mascot
1. Colonel Reb
2. Landshark
3. Black Bear
HM: Chargers, Aubie, Admiral Ackbar

2014LFA_CityGroceryFirstDatePlace for a First Date
1. City Grocery
2. Ajax
3. Oxford Commons Malco
HM: Delta Steak Co., Bouré, Jinsei, The Grove, Snackbar, The Square, Holli’s Sweet Tooth

Place for a Last Date
1. Papa John’s
2. Two Stick
3. The Library
HM: Jail, The Square, Taco Bell

Mustache
1. Carter Wilkes
2. Jayce McConnell
3. Matthieu Dessier
4. Mustache The Band

Beard
1. Will Rote
2. Whit Hamilton
3. Brian Dorris
HM: Kyle Kite, Dallas Mooneyham, Chip Moore, Bo, Mike Marry

2014LFA_ShelbyHerring2Road Trip / Day Trip
1. Sardis Lake
2. Betty Davis BBQ
3. Wall Doxey
HM: New Orleans, Memphis, Germantown, Tupelo, Tunica

Most Likely to End Up on Reality TV
1. Shelby Herring (Ole Miss girl in the Grove)
2. Tim Ferguson
3. Jessica Ham
HM: Austin Marshall, Stevo McCain, Carter Wilkes, Adair McIntyre, Daniel Lee Perea, Molly Beth Shaffer

Image gallery: some of this year’s winners

2015 Local Favorites Awards Winners - "The Townies"
Local Records Released Since Last Year's Local Favorites Awards (published in TLV #191)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


About the Author

The Local Voice is a bimonthly entertainment guide and newspaper based in Oxford, Mississippi, covering and distributed in North Central Mississippi, including Oxford, Ole Miss, Taylor, Abbeville, Water Valley, Lafayette County, Yalobusha County, and parts of Panola County, Marshall County, and Tupelo . The Local Voice is distributed free to over 255 locations in North Mississippi and also available as a full color PDF download worldwide on the internet.



Leave a Reply

Back to Top ↑
  • Thank you for using TheLocalVoice.net!
  • Subscribe to The Local Voice Weekly Dispatch and Receive Weekly Email Updates Oxford Restaurant Menus
    Click Here for Food & Drink Specials plus Entertainment Tonight
    Subscribe

  • Download the current Local Voice PDF

    Paypal-Buy-Now-button

    Looking for Puzzle Solutions? They’re inside The Local Voice PDF!

  • Oxford Music Playlist – 2017

  • Follow The Local Voice

  • TheLocalVoice.net Categories

  • Top Posts & Pages


Advertisment ad adsense adlogger